Privacy

About Us

Privacy

Information Note as Per The Law Nr. 6698 On Protection of Personal Data

GENERAL DISCLOSURE ON PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA


Herein with this statement, Solimpeks Enerji Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. (“the Company”) shall
inform you and explain the activities related to processing personal data as per the 10th article
of Personal Data Protection Law (“PDP Law”) no. 6698

  1. Data Controller and it’s Representative

    Solimpeks Enerji Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. (“the Company”) pays strict attention to the security of your personal data as the Data Controller. Having that awareness, we are extremely cautious in processing, recording, saving all kinds of personal data belonging to all persons related to the Company and our employees for the following purposes in conformity with law and ethics as well as transferring to/briefing 3rd parties limited by the purpose of processing within the framework of the limitations permitted by the legislation with the full comprehension of our responsibility.
     
  2. Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data

    Your personal data obtained by our Company are kept physically or electronically for a time period befitting processing purposes in accordance with the basic principles stipulated in PDP Law and processed for the execution of operational activities of our Company, business relations and human resources processes, responding to the needs of relevant persons, ensuring the commercial safety of the Company. The Company acts in conformity with the liabilities stipulated mainly in PDP Law and other relevant legislation. You can get detailed information about the purposes of processing your personal data by our Company by reading Personal Data Protection and Processing Regulation on our corporate website: www.solimpeks.com
     
  3. Processed Personal Data To whom and for what purposes can the processed personal data be

    As per the purposes mentioned above, your processed personal data can be transferred to our business partners, shareholders, legally authorized state institutions and organizations, private persons, in order to carry out operational activities of our Company and to independent audit firms, survey firms within the framework of legal obligations and limitations within the scope of data processing conditions and purposes stated in 8th and 9th articles of PDP Law and in conformity with the basic principles stipulated in PDP Law.
     
  4. Transfer of Personal Data Abroad 

    Your personal data shall be transferred abroad by obtaining your explicit consent stipulated in article 4(2) of PDP Law or without obtaining your explicit consent if the issues stated in articles 5(2) and 6(3) shall take place and on the condition that the rules stated in 9th article of the Law shall be obeyed. It shall be transferred after the Personal Data Protection Committee (“the Committee”) declares the foreign countries having an adequate level of protection, only to the resident persons or organizations. For the countries that there is not an adequate level of protection, if the data controllers in Turkey and in relevant foreign countries commit, in writing, to provide an adequate level of protection and obtain the permission of the Committee, the data shall be transferred.
     
  5. Methods and Legal Grounds of Collecting Personal Data

    Your personal data are being collected by the Company for the purposes stated above through all kinds of verbal, written or electronical communication channels to carry out our business operations. The collected data are processed and transferred within the context of personal data processing conditions and purposes stated in 5th and 6th articles of PDP Law as well as for the purposes stated above in clauses (1) and (2).
     
  6. Your Rights as the Personal Data Subject Listed in 11th Article of PDP Law

    In the event that you would submit your requests related to your rights to the Company as data subjects with the procedures mentioned below herein this General Disclosure, the Company shall conclude the requests included in the application free of charge and as soon as possible considering the nature of the request and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest. However, in case the operation necessitates a separate cost, the fee in the tariff designated by the Personal Data Protection Committee shall be collected. The rights as the data subject pursuant to the 11th article of PDP Law are as follows:
  • Learn whether her/his personal data have been processed or not;
  • Request information as to processing if her/his data have been processed;
  • Learn the purpose of the processing of personal data and whether data are used in accordance with their purpose;
  • Know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data have been transferred;
  • Request rectification in case personal data are processed incompletely or inaccurately and request notification of the operations made to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred;
  • Request deletion or destruction of personal data in case the reasons necessitating their processing cease to exist even if the personal data that is processed in accordance with PDP Law or relevant other laws and request notification of the operations made to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred;
  • Object to occurrence of any result that is to her/his detriment by means of the analysis of personal data exclusively through automated systems;
  • Request compensation for the damages in case the person incurs damages due to the unlawful processing of personal data.

As per the 1st clause of 13th article of PDP law, you can convey your request relating to the use of rights stated above in writing or by other means designated by the Personal Data Protection Committee to our Company. As the Personal Data Protection Committee did not define any certain method, you are required to submit your application to our Company in writing pursuant to the PDP Law. Within that framework, in order to use your rights stated above, you have to fill in the form on www.solimpeks.com and deliver a signed copy of the form together with your personal ID information and a letter of request indicating which of the rights stated in 11th article of PDP Law you would like to use to the following address by hand, through a notary public or other methods specified in PDP Law: Fevzi Çakmak Mah.10753 sok.No:3 Karatay Konya Herein this General Disclosure was drawn up on 01.12.2018. If there would be an amendment in the disclosure text, then the enforcement date and content of the disclosure shall be updated.


Kişisel Verilerin Korunması

a) Veri Sorumlusu ve Temsilcisi
6698 sayılı Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu (“6698 sayılı Kanun”) uyarınca, kişisel verileriniz; veri sorumlusu olarak Solimpeks Enerji Sanayi ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi (“Şirket” veya “Solimpeks”) tarafından aşağıda açıklanan kapsamda işlenebilecektir.
b) Kişisel Verilerin Hangi Amaçla İşleneceği
Toplanan kişisel verileriniz, kişisel verilerinizi bizlere açıklamanıza konu olan; Şirket'in ve Şirket'le iş ilişkisi içerisinde olan ilgili kişilerin hukuki, teknik ve ticari-iş güvenliğinin temini; Şirket tarafından sunulan ürün ve hizmetlerin ilgili kişilerin beğeni, kullanım alışkanlıkları ve ihtiyaçlarına göre özelleştirilerek ilgili kişilere önerilmesi ve tanıtılması için gerekli olan aktivitelerin planlanması ve icrası; Şirket tarafından sunulan ürün ve hizmetlerden ilgili kişileri faydalandırmak için gerekli çalışmaların iş birimlerimiz tarafından yapılması ve ilgili iş süreçlerinin yürütülmesi; Şirket'in ticari ve/veya iş stratejilerinin planlanması ve icrası; Şirket tarafından yürütülen ticari faaliyetlerin gerçekleştirilmesi için ilgili iş birimlerimiz tarafından gerekli çalışmaların yapılması ve buna bağlı iş süreçlerinin yürütülmesi; Şirket'in insan kaynakları politikaları ve süreçlerinin planlanmasının ve icra edilmesi amaçlarıyla 6698 sayılı Kanun’un 5. ve 6. maddelerinde belirtilen kişisel veri işleme şartları ve amaçları dahilinde işlenecektir. 
c) İşlenen Kişisel Verilerin Kimlere ve Hangi Amaçla Aktarılabileceği
Toplanan kişisel verileriniz; Şirket tarafından sunulan ürün ve hizmetlerin ilgili kişilerin beğeni, kullanım alışkanlıkları ve ihtiyaçlarına göre özelleştirilerek ilgili kişilere önerilmesi ve tanıtılması için gerekli olan aktivitelerin planlanması ve icrası; Şirket tarafından yürütülen ticari faaliyetlerin gerçekleştirilmesi için ilgili iş birimlerimiz tarafından gerekli çalışmaların yapılması ve buna bağlı iş süreçlerinin yürütülmesi; Şirket tarafından sunulan ürün ve hizmetlerden ilgili kişileri faydalandırmak için gerekli çalışmaların iş birimlerimiz tarafından yapılması ve ilgili iş süreçlerinin yürütülmesi; Şirket'in ticari ve/veya iş stratejilerinin planlanması ve icrası; Şirket'in ve şirket'le iş ilişkisi içerisinde olan ilgili kişilerin hukuki, teknik ve ticari-iş güvenliğinin temini amaçlarıyla; bayilerimize, iş ortaklarımıza, tedarikçilerimize, hissedarlarımıza, iştiraklerimize, kanunen yetkili kamu kurumları ve özel kişilere, 6698 sayılı Kanun’un 8. ve 9. maddelerinde belirtilen kişisel veri işleme şartları ve amaçları çerçevesinde sınırlı olarak aktarılabilecektir.
ç) Kişisel Veri Toplamanın Yöntemi ve Hukuki Sebebi
Kişisel verileriniz Şirketimiz tarafından farklı kanallarla ve farklı hukuki sebeplere dayanarak; sunduğumuz ürün ile hizmetleri geliştirmek ve ticari faaliyetlerimizi yürütmek amacıyla toplanmaktadır. Bu süreçte kişisel verileriniz; internet sitelerimiz ve mobil uygulamalarımızdaki bilgi ve talep formları aracılığıyla yahut fiziki ortamda toplanmaktadır. Bu hukuki sebeple toplanan kişisel verileriniz 6698 sayılı Kanun’un 5. ve 6. maddelerinde belirtilen kişisel veri işleme şartları ve amaçları kapsamında bu Aydınlatma Metni’nin (b) ve (c) maddelerinde belirtilen amaçlarla da işlenebilmekte ve aktarılabilmektedir.
 
d) Kişisel Veri Sahibinin 6698 sayılı Kanun’un 11. maddesinde Sayılan Hakları
Kişisel veri sahipleri olarak, haklarınıza ilişkin taleplerinizi www.solimpeks.com internet adresinden kamuoyu ile paylaşılmış olan Solimpeks Enerji Sanayi ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi Kişisel Verilerin Korunması ve İşlenmesi Politikasında düzenlenen yöntemlerle Solimpeks’e  iletmeniz durumunda Solimpeks talebin niteliğine göre talebi en kısa sürede ve en geç otuz gün içinde sonuçlandıracaktır. Ancak, işlemin ayrıca bir maliyeti gerektirmesi hâlinde, Solimpeks tarafından Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurulunca belirlenen tarifedeki ücret alınacaktır. Bu kapsamda kişisel veri sahipleri;
• Kişisel veri işlenip işlenmediğini öğrenme,
• Kişisel verileri işlenmişse buna ilişkin bilgi talep etme,
• Kişisel verilerin işlenme amacını ve bunların amacına uygun kullanılıp kullanılmadığını öğrenme,
• Yurt içinde veya yurt dışında kişisel verilerin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişileri bilme,
• Kişisel verilerin eksik veya yanlış işlenmiş olması hâlinde bunların düzeltilmesini isteme ve bu kapsamda yapılan işlemin kişisel verilerin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişilere bildirilmesini isteme,
• 6698 sayılı Kanun ve ilgili diğer kanun hükümlerine uygun olarak işlenmiş olmasına rağmen, işlenmesini gerektiren sebeplerin ortadan kalkması hâlinde kişisel verilerin silinmesini veya yok edilmesini isteme ve bu kapsamda yapılan işlemin kişisel verilerin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişilere bildirilmesini isteme,
• İşlenen verilerin münhasıran otomatik sistemler vasıtasıyla analiz edilmesi suretiyle kişinin kendisi aleyhine bir sonucun ortaya çıkmasına itiraz etme,
• Kişisel verilerin kanuna aykırı olarak işlenmesi sebebiyle zarara uğraması hâlinde zararın giderilmesini talep etme haklarına sahiptir.